​​Contact us:

T: 510.769.7100

F: 510.769.1824

​Find us: 

1910 Central Avenue

 Alameda, California  94501

The Phillips Academy admits students of any race, color, national origin, and ethnic origin to all rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the school. It does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin or ethnic origin in administration of its educational policies and athletic or other school-administered programs.

© 2019 by The Phillips Academy

FACULTY AND STAFF

The Western Association of Schools and Colleges (WASC) Visiting Team made the following comments about our staff:

  • "Highly qualified staff who provide extensive support to students."
  • "Warm, supportive therapeutic environment with staff who have formed trusting relationships with students."
  • "Executive Director who maintains an “open door” policy and by whom all staff, parents, and students feel supported."
ADMINISTRATION:

 

  • Esther Cohen, Ph.D. - Executive and Clinical Director
  • Nicole Barker - Education Director
  • Allan Chatman - Dean of Students
  • Joanna Wong - Operations Manager
  • Martin Godfrey-  Facilities and IT Manager
  • Gladys Sanchez - Quality Assurance/ Office Manager
  • Alison Montalban - Administrative Coordinator 
TEACHING STAFF:
Middle School Teachers / Teacher Assistants
  • Room 101:  Alex Woodward/ Eva Marcos-Mendez
  • Room 102:  MaryAnn Pearson/ Daniel Zarchy/ Kayla Murray/ Larry Lymos
  • Stefan Oste/ Gail Robles/ Amy Ratto
 
High School Teachers / Teacher Assistants
  • Room 104 / 105:  Melanie Bailey-Bird/ Betsy Devitt/ Steve Calarco/ Kim Jones
  • Room 201:  James Hearn/ Atum Crockett/ Nancy Axelson
  • Room 202:  Shia Smith/ Aidan Diskin/ Liliana Garcia Martinez
  • Room 203:  Allan Chatman/ Jeremy Judge
 
Mental Health Therapists: 
  • Lindsay Duckles - Clinical Program Manager, LCSW / Therapist
  • Iran Garcia Ph.D. - Waivered Psychologist / Therapist
  • Angelina Avalon -MFT / Associate Therapist
  • Chandra Birenbaum - MFT / Therapist
  • Lauren Erickson  - MFT / Therapist
  • Abigail Stone - MFT / Therapist
 
Student Support Staff:
  • Cobi Chu - Lunch Support
  • Niqui Hill - Vocational Instructor and Community Liaison
  • Ron Lucas - School Counselor and Campus Peace and Safety Coordinator
  • Lela Lynch-Collins - Mental Health Rehabilitation Specialist and Student Activities Coordinator
  • Jenny Sanjeevan - Academic Support
  • Alena Mashukova - Teachers Assistant 
 SPECIALISTS:
  • Chandra Birenbaum - Transition Counselor
  • Betsy Devitt - Behavior Specialist
  • Liz Isono- Occupational Therapist
  • Cecilia Lindsay- Speech and Language Pathologist
  • Judith Lunger – Speech and Language Pathologist
  • Deborah McCloskey - Speech and Language Pathologist and Assistive Technology Specialist
  • Stefan Oste – Mathematics specialist
  • MaryAnn Pearson- Reading Specialist
  • Tacorra Gray - Behavior Analyst